STAR Repertory Theatre

received 4 Awards and 11 Additional Nominations from the

National Youth Arts for STAR Rep's 2018-2019 Season!

 

 We couldn't be prouder of our growing STAR Rep Family!!!

Awards:

Artist of the Year: Sophia Rideout (Miss Hannigan in STAR’s Annie, Vi Moore in Classical’s Footloose, Mayzie in The 413 Project’s Seussical)

Lead Performance in a Musical: Megan Kolod as Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz

Lead Performance (Junior Division): Gracie Howard as Annie in Annie Jr.

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Carmen Marron as Wicked Witch in The Wizard of Oz

 

Nominations:

Lead Performance in a Musical: Isabella Torinello as Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz

Lead Performance (Junior Division): Lucy Pendergrass as Annie in Annie Jr.

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Naomi Berg as Miss Hannigan in Annie Jr.

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Holli Schwenk as Glinda in The Wizard of Oz

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Mannon Sullivan as Lily in Annie Jr. 

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Michael Yarush as Scarecrow in The Wizard of Oz

Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Melody Buchenau as Gloria/Candy in Madagascar Jr.

Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Izzy Smith as King Julien in Madagascar Jr.

Supporting Performance (College Division): Jordan Beck as Rooster in Annie Jr. 

Featured Performance (Junior Division): Morgan Marlow as Molly in Annie Jr.

Awards:

Outstanding Production: Legally Blonde

Artist of the Year: Megan Kolod (Janet in Classical Academy’s The Drowsy Chaperone, Wednesday in The Addams Family, Natalie in All Shook Up, Belle in Beauty and the Beast, Elle in Legally Blonde @ STAR Repertory Theatre)

Lead Performance in a Musical: Brynn Bachman as Morticia in The Addams Family

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Sittichai Chaiyahat as Dennis in All Shook Up

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Ben Monts as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Gabe Rasmussen as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Jeffrey Yarush as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast

Ensemble: All Shook Up

 

Nominations:

Outstanding Production: All Shook Up

Lead Performance in a Musical: Kai Brown as Chad in All Shook Up

Lead Performance in a Musical: Makena Diehl as Natalie in All Shook Up

Lead Performance in a Musical: Chris Moore as Emmett in Legally Blonde

Lead Performance in a Musical: Holli Schwenk as Natalie in All Shook Up

Lead Performance (Junior Division): Keegan McGowen as Oliver in Oliver!

Lead Performance (Junior Division): Colin Palmer as Oliver in Oliver!

Guest Performance: Alex Koutsenok as Sylvia in All Shook Up

Guest Performance: Evan White as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast

Guest Performance: Sydney Woolf as Paulette in Legally Blonde

Lead Performance (College Division): Paloma Peterson as Wednesday in The Addams Family

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Brynn Bachman as Sandra in All Shook Up

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Mason Ballard as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Brendan Beck as Pugsley in The Addams Family

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Jordan Beck as Lucas in The Addams Family

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Kai Brown as Warner in Legally Blonde

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Noah Filley as Dean in All Shook Up

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Cody Goniea as Lucas in The Addams Family

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Catherine Johnson as Pilar in Legally Blonde

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Sydney Olson as Lorraine in All Shook Up

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Madden Pearce as Margot in Legally Blonde

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Lindsey Rappaport as Serena in Legally Blonde

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Manon Sullivan as Sandra in All Shook Up

Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Maya Berg as Rafiki in The Lion King, Jr.

Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Maya Berg as Pugsley in The Addams Family

Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Haley Kruger as Timon in The Lion King, Jr.

Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Max Leadley as Artful Dodger in Oliver!

Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Jasmine Papazian as Young Simba in The Lion King, Jr.

Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Isabella Torrinello as Nala in The Lion King, Jr.

Supporting Performance (College Division): Cheyenne Lyle as Sandra in All Shook Up

Supporting Performance (College Division): Jeffrey Yarush as Callahan in Legally Blonde 

Featured Performance in a Musical: Michael Yarush as Earl in All Shook Up

Ensemble: Legally Blonde

Choreography: Kevin Burroughs for Legally Blonde

Musical Direction: Benjamin Goneia for Legally Blonde

Awards:

Lead Actor in a Musical: Sittichai Chaiyahat as Danny in Grease

Lead Actress in a Musical: Maya Carles as Ariel in The Little Mermaid

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Gabe Rasmussen as Kenickie in Grease

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Lillian Broschart as Marty in Grease

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Megan Kolod as Ghost of Christmas Present in A Christmas Carol

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Audrey Deubig as Kendra in 13

Ensemble: Grease

 

Nominations:

Lead Actor in a Musical: Kai Brown as Evan in 13

Lead Actress in a Musical: Megan Kolod as Sandy in Grease

Lead Actress in a Musical: Megan Kolod as Patrice in 13

Lead Actress in a Musical: Nicole Lenos as Patrice in 13

Lead Actress (Junior Division): Mya Marshall as Patrice in 13

Guest Actor: Kevin Burroughs as Teen Angel in Grease

Guest Actor: Ryan Burtanog as Sebastian in The Little Mermaid

Guest Actress: Catherine Dickens as Ariel in The Little Mermaid

Guest Actress: Alex Koutsenok as Ursula in The Little Mermaid

Guest Actress: Katie Rideout as Jan in Grease

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Jordan Beck as Brett in 13

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Jeffrey Yarush as Marley’s Ghost in A Christmas Carol 

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Lillian Broschart as Lucy in 13 

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Jillian Fortner as Lucy in 13

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Isabel Friedl as Lucy in 13

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Nicole Lenos as Frenchy in Grease

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Abbi Webb as Ghost of Christmas Past in A Christmas Carol

Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Mason Ballard as Archie in 13

Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Brendan Beck as Archie in 13

Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Peyton O’Neill as Archie in 13

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Ainsleigh McKinlay as Flounder in The Little Mermaid

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Sydney Olson as Flounder in The Little Mermaid

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Isabella Torrinello as Flounder in The Little Mermaid

Supporting Actor (College Division): Kevin Phan as Doody in Grease

Supporting Actress (College Division): Erica Champagne as Marty in Grease

Supporting Actress (College Division): Paloma Peterson as Rizzo in Grease

Featured Actor in a Musical: Jeffrey Yarush as Vince in Grease

Featured Actor (Junior Division): Michael Horst as Eddie in 13

Featured Actress (Junior Division): Carly Davila as Patty in Grease

Ensemble (Guest Division): The Little Mermaid

Choreography: Kathryn Baker for Grease

Musical Direction: Benjamin Goneia for Grease

Direction: Scott Kolod for Grease 

Awards:

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Lillian Broschart as Ladybug in James and the Giant Peach

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Vanessa Wizner as Spiker in James and the Giant Peach

Featured Actor in a Musical: Sittichai Chaiyahat as Pinocchio in Shrek the Musical

Guest Ensemble: Shrek the Musical

Nominations:

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Megan Kolod as Mayzie in Seussical

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Megan Kolod as Spider in James and the Giant Peach

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Megan Kolod as Little Red in Into the Woods

Lead Actor (Junior Division): Brendan Beck as James in James and the Giant Peach

Lead Actor (Junior Division): Chris Moore as Horton in Seussical

Lead Actress (Junior Division): Lillian Broschart as Cat in Seussical

Lead Actress (Junior Division): Lainie Carter as James in James and the Giant Peach

Lead Actress (Junior Division): Amelia Drees as Jojo in Seussical

Lead Actress (Junior Division): Nicole Lenos as Cinderella in Cinderella Kids

Guest Actor: Perry Lee as Donkey in Shrek the Musical

Guest Actor: Kevin Burroughs as Grasshopper in James and the Giant Peach

Guest Actor: Brandon Sherman as Shrek in Shrek the Musical

Lead Actress (College Division): Elizabeth Adams as Fiona in Shrek the Musical

Supporting Actress (College Division): Alex Koutsenok as Dragon in Shrek the Musical

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Jordan Beck as Ladahlord in James and the Giant Peach

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Riley Fisher as Jack in Into the Woods

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Jeffrey Yarush as Earthworm in James and the Giant Peach

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Lillian Broschart as Godmother in Cinderella Kids

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Audrey Deubig as Gertrude in Seussical

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Jillian Fortner as Spider in James and the Giant Peach

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Tristyn Hyatt as Spiker in James and the Giant Peach

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Nicole Lenos as Ladybug in James and the Giant Peach

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Vanessa Wizner as Stepmother in Cinderella Kids

Featured Actress (Junior Division): Peyton O’Neill as Sour Kangaroo in Seussical

Featured Actress (Junior Division): Isabella Torinello as Sour Kangaroo in Seussical

Ensemble: James and the Giant Peach

Ensemble (Junior Division): James and the Giant Peach

Costume Design: Felicia Broschart for James and the Giant Peach

Direction: Scott Kolod for James and the Giant Peach

Awards:

Outstanding Production: The Addams Family

Artist of the Year: Tanner Vidos (Gomez in STAR’s The Addams Family, Edna and Link in STAR’s Hairspray, Enjolras in STAR’s Les Mis, Roger in NVA’s Lord of the Flies)

Lead Actress in a Musical: Paloma Peterson as Wednesday in The Addams Family

Lead Actress (Junior Division): Audrey Deubig as Annie in Annie

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Makena Merrifield as Eponine in Les Miserables

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Madison Shamoun as Motormouth Maybelle in Hairspray

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Megan Kolod as Penny in Hairspray

Featured Actress (Junior Division): Lainie Carter as Gavroche in Les Miserables

Ensemble: Hairspray

Ensemble (Junior Division): Annie

 

Nominations:

Outstanding Production: Hairspray

Lead Actor in a Musical: Henry Pedersen as Gomez in The Addams Family

Lead Actress in a Musical: Megan Kolod as Wednesday in The Addams Family

Lead Actress in a Musical: Denise Neumerkel as Tracy in Hairspray

Lead Actress (Junior Division): Ainsleigh McKinlay as Annie in Annie

Guest Actor: Ryan Burtanog as Fester in The Addams Family

Guest Actor: David Contreras as Lucas in The Addams Family

Guest Actor: Scott Kolod as Mal in The Addams Family

Guest Actress: Alex Koutsenok as Alice in The Addams Family

Supporting Actress (College Division): Beth Adams as Morticia in The Addams Family 

Supporting Actress (College Division): Brittany Brooks as Alice in The Addams Family

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Riley Fisher as Marius in Les Miserables

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Noah Green as Edna in Hairspray

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Ben Monts as Mal in The Addams Family

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Tori Britt as Penny in Hairspray

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Catherine Durcan as Cosette in Les Miserables

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Riayn Harris as Motormouth Maybelle in Hairspray

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Tristyn Hyatt as Hannigan in Annie

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Julia Martinez as Amber in Hairspray

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Violet Meyers as Cosette in Les Miserables

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Darby Schnoebelen as Velma in Hairspray

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Ciarra Stroud as Hannigan in Annie

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Maddison Wright-Hatten as Eponine in Les Miserables

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Lillian Broschart as Lily in Annie

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Jillian Fortner as Pugsley in The Addams Family

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Sydney Olson as Baloo in The Jungle Book

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Anna Spivey as Lily in Annie

Featured Actor in a Musical: Jonathan Garis as Lurch in The Addams Family

Featured Actress in a Musical: Elise Feyedelem as Grandma in The Addams Family

Featured Actress (Junior Division): Sydney Olson as Gavroche in Les Miserables

Ensemble: The Addams Family

Choreography: Kevin Burroughs for The Addams Family

Direction: Scott Kolod for The Addams Family

Awards:

Lead Actress (Junior Division): Megan Kolod as Alice in Alice in Wonderland

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Tanner Vidos as Dentist in Little Shop of Horrors

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Elise Feyedelem as Queen of Hearts in Alice in Wonderland

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Lindsay Joan as Eponine in Les Miserables

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Sydney Olson as Veruca in Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division): Alice in Wonderland

 

Nominations:

Lead Actress in a Musical: Lexie Machado as Alice in Alice in Wonderland

Lead Actress (Junior Division): Audrey Deubig as Charlie in Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

Lead Actress (Junior Division): Tristyn Hyatt as Alice in Alice in Wonderland

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Riley Fisher as Willy Wonka in Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Jeffrey Yarush as Grandpa Joe in Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Beth Adams as Cosette in Les Miserables

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Anna Telfer as Cosette in Les Miserables

Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Jonathan Garis as Willy Wonka in Willy Wonka

Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Nick Lux as Mad Hatter in Alice in Wonderland

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Haley Adams as Veruca in Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Lillian Broschart as Mad Hatter in Alice in Wonderland

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Ainsleigh McKinlay as Veruca in Willy Wonka 

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Peyton O’Neill as Queen of Hearts in Alice in Wonderland

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Sydney Olson as Warrior Mouse in Alice in Wonderland

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Jackie Petescia as Violet in Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Anastasia Raymond as Mad Hatter in Alice in Wonderland

Featured Actor in a Musical: Tanner Vidos as Enjolras in Les Miserables

Featured Actress in a Musical: Lexie Machado as Grandma Josephine in Willy Wonka 

Featured Actor (Junior Division): Matthew Mohler as Gavroche in Les Miserables

Featured Actress (Junior Division): Megan Kolod as Gavroche in Les Miserables

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division): Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

Sound Design: Scott Kolod for Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

Direction: Scott Kolod for Alice in Wonderland

Awards:

Lead Actress in a Musical: Jordan Gray as Ariel in The Little Mermaid Jr.

Lead Actress in a Musical: Natasha Rivas as Patrice in 13 the Musical

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Colt Apodaca as Genie in Disney’s Aladdin, Jr.

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Beth Adams as Cinderella in Into the Woods

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Madison Shamoun as Lucy in 13 the Musical

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Lindsay Joan as Little Red Ridinghood in Into the Woods

Best Ensemble: 13 the Musical

 

Nominations:

Outstanding Production: 13 the Musical

Outstanding Production: Beauty and the Beast

Outstanding Production: The Little Mermaid Jr.

Lead Actress in a Musical: Beth Adams as Belle in Beauty and the Beast

Lead Actress in a Musical: Lindsay Joan as Ariel in The Little Mermaid

Lead Actress in a Musical: Natasha Rivas as Jasmine in Disney’s Aladdin, Jr.

Guest Actor: Erik Ramirez as Beast in Beauty and the Beast

Guest Actress: Morgan Boberg as Belle in Beauty and the Beast

Guest Actress: Amanda Frawley as Bouche in Beauty and the Beast

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Colt Apodoca as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast 

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Riley Fisher as Archie in 13 the Musical

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Riley Fisher as Eddie in 13 the Musical

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Noah Green as Jack in Into the Woods

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Anton Maroun as Jafar in Disney’s Aladdin, Jr.

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Hannah Krueger as Mrs. Potts in Beauty and the Beast

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Anna Warrick as Ursula in The Little Mermaid

Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Kai Brown as Archie in 13 the Musical

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Natalie Honn as Sebastian in The Little Mermaid

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Megan Kolod as Flounder in The Little Mermaid 

Featured Actor in a Musical: Tanner J. Vidos as Razoul in Disney’s Aladdin, Jr.

Featured Actress in a Musical: Kelly Zimbelmann as Babette in Beauty and the Beast

Best Ensemble: Disney’s Aladdin, Jr.

Best Ensemble (Junior Division): Beauty and the Beast

Best Ensemble (Junior Division): The Little Mermaid Jr.

Choreography: Ashley Stringfield for 13 the Musical

Musical Direction: Jenny Gillette for 13 the Musical

Direction: Amanda Frawley and Scott Kolod for 13 the Musical

Direction: Hannah Krueger for The Little Mermaid Jr.

STAR Repertory Theatre

received 2 Awards and 9 Additional Nominations from the

National Youth Arts for STAR's 2011-2012 Season!

We are couldn't be prouder of our growing STAR Rep Family!!! 

 

AWARDS:

 

Lead Actress in a Musical: Beth Adams as Ariel in Footloose

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Angelica McDaniel as Gertrude in Seussical Jr.

 

NOMINATIONS:

 

HANNAH KRUEGER, COLT APODACA, RACHAL BUFFINGTON (ANDUZE), JULIE BURLINGTON, JORDAN GRAY, MEGAN KOLOD, JACKIE PETESCIA, SOPHIE RIDEOUT, AND...STAR'S CHIEF OF OPERATIONS, SCOTT KOLOD, FOR BEST DIRECTION!!!!