STAR Repertory Theatre

presents

STARS AWARDS 2014
FORMAL FUNDRAISER AND SHOW

 

 


STAR Repertory Theatre will be hosting it's Third Annual STAR AWARD 2014 FORMAL FUNDRAISER AND SHOW, on December 20, 2014 at 6 pm, at The AVO Playhouse, 303 Main Street, Vista, CA!


Please dress to impress in your fanciest formal wear!


The STAR Nominations for the 2014 STAR Awards are listed below.  Awards and Nominations are being given for STAR's 2014 Season:


Alice In Wonderland Jr., Guys and Dolls, Jungle Book, Hairspray, Sweeney Todd and Annie Jr.


Nominations and voting for Mr. STAR and Ms. STAR will take place at the event.

 

An Hors D'oeuvres will be served, as well as performances by many of your STAR family!


Tickets are now on sale for $20 (please click on the link below to purchase your tickets). Since it is a fundraiser, everyone who comes in the door will have to pay the $20 fee. Payment of this fee includes everyone who will be performing and/or presenting.

Note:  Tickets must be purchased prior to the show...tickets will not be available at the door the night of the show!

Each winner will receive a genuine STAR AWARD TROPHY!

Hope to see you all there! It is going to be a great night for theatre!!

DRUM ROLE PLEASE....

AND THE

2014 STAR AWARD NOMINEES ARE...


(The winners of the following awards will be selected by STAR’s AWARD COMMITTEE.  However, five additional People’s Choice Awards will be sent out to be voted upon closer to the Award date)

**NOTE:  Not everyone in every STAR show is nominated.  There may be some discrepancies when it comes to ages, but the awards will not designate age.  They will just say "Best Actor/Best Actress/Best Singer".  They will have the name of the winner, so please check the spelling of your name, in case you win!**

 

Best Actor (35-60)


 Doug Friedman

Scott Kolod

T.C. Ghosh

Craig Casey

Andrew Softley

Jim Deubig

Ben Plache

Chris Wade


Best Actress (25-60)


 Suzanne Harper

Lisa Laughbaum

Melissa Filanc

Caroline Nelms

Wendy Pendergrass

Brannon Shaw

Alisha Kassel

Raquel Raymond


Best Actor (24-35)

 

 Kit Fugrad

Ryan Burtanog

Jacob Hatch

Chris Braden

Stephen LaFata

Brent Hollingworth

Chris Bona

Matt Sayre


Best Actress (20-25)


 Beth Adams

Kelly Zimbelmann

Ali Flores

Catherine Durcan

Alex Koutsenok

Paloma Peterson

Katie Ezell

Lexie Machado


Best Actor (17-24)


 Jonah Price

Tanner Vidos

Colt Apodaca

Mickey Cross

Devin Mata

Anton Maroun

Noah Green

Garrett Urquhart


Best Actress (17-20)


Elise Feyedelem

Madison Shamoun

Ciarra Stroud

Taylor Jacob

Darby Schnoebelen

Riayn Harris

Rachael Stinger

Madison Smits


Best Actor (12-17)


Jonathan Garis

Sam Bodnar

Jadon Price

Riley Fisher

Jeffrey Yarush

Derek Pyatt

Nick Lux

Michael Yarush


Best Actress (14-17)


Gaby Rivas

Julia Martinez

Violet Meyers

Elena Trask

Anastasia Raymond

Denise Neumerkel

Megan Kolod

Yuliana Rocio


Best Actor (8-13)


 Diego Avina

Riley Hull

Dawson Valentine

Ben Garon

Frank Pina

Julian Thomas

Keegan McGowan

Diegan Patacsil


Best Actress (12-14)


 Tristyn Hyatt

Abby Robertson

Lily Arvizu

Anna Spivey

Jillian Fortner

Jackie Petescia

Kailey Walton

Madison Noel

Best Actor (Under 8)

Mason Hauck

Piers Bentley

Alex Jameson


Best Actress (10-12)


Ainsleigh McKinlay

Haley Adams

Audrey Deubig

Savannah Farmer

Sydney Olson

Lillian Broschart

Lindsey Rappaport

Sabreena Saavedra


Best Actress (9-10)


 Shayla Farwell

Skyler Shortley

Elianna Vazquez

Olivia Spivey

Gabriella Demers

Brooke Henderson

Rosie Meyers

Riley Williamson


Best Actress (6-9)


Catalina Zelles

Sabrina Calderon

Grace Howard

Payton Rolfe

Vivie Olson

Izzy Jameson

Christa Wilmot

Kinsey Bush


Best Actress (Under 6)


Georgia Harper

Jazzy Pina

Abbey White

Sophie Jennings

Madilyn Rolfe

Presley Moore

Lillian Roebuck


Best Male Singer (35-60)


Doug Friedman

Scott Kolod

T.C. Ghosh

Craig Casey

Andrew Softly

Jim Deubig

Ben Plache

Chris Wade


Best Female Singer (25-60)


Suzanne Harper

Lisa Laughbaum

Melissa Filanc

Caroline Nelms

Wendy Pendergrass

Brannon Shaw

Alisha Kassel

Raquel Raymond


Best Male Singer (24-35)


Kit Fugrad

Ryan Burtanog

Jacob Hatch

Chris Braden

Stephen LaFata

Brent Hollingworth

Chris Bona

Matt Sayre


Best Female Singer (20-25)


Beth Adams

Kelly Zimbelman

Ali Flores

Catherine Durcan

Alex Koutsenok

Paloma Peterson

Katie Ezell

Lexie Machado


Best Male Singer (17-24)


Jonah Price

Tanner Vidos

Colt Apodaca

Mickey Cross

Devin Mata

Anton Maroun

Noah Green

Garrett Urquhart


Best Female Singer (17-20)


Elise Feyedelem

Madison Shamoun

Ciarra Stroud

Taylor Jacob

Darby Schnoebelen

Riayn Harris

Rachel Stinger

Madison Smits


Best Male Singer (12-17)


Jonathan Garis

Sam Bodnar

Jadon Price

Riley Fisher

Jeffrey Yarush

Derek Pyatt

Nick Lux

Michael Yarush


Best Female Singer (14-17)


Gaby Rivas

Julia Martinez

Violet Meyers

Elena Trask

Anastasia Raymond

Denise Neumerkel

Megan Kolod

Yuliana Rocio


Best Male Singer (8-13)


Diego Avina

Riley Hull

Dawson Valentine

Ben Garon

Frank Pina

Julian Thomas

Keegan McGowan

Diegan Patacsil


Best Female Singer (12-14)


Tristyn Hyatt

Abby Robertson

Lily Arvizu

Anna Spivey

Jillian Fortner

Jackie Petescia

Kailey Walton

Madison Noel


Best Male Singer (Under 7)


Mason Hauck

Piers Bentley

Alex Jameson


Best Female Singer (10-12)


Ainsleigh McKinlay

Haley Adams

Audrey Deubig

Savannah Farmer

Sydney Olson

Lillian Broschart

Lindsey Rappaport

Sabreena Saavedra


Best Female Singer (9-10)


Shayla Farwell

Skyler Shortley

Elianna Vazquez

Olivia Spivey

Gabriella Demers

Brooke Henderson

Rosie Meyers

Riley Williamson


Best Female Singer (6-9)


Catalina Zelles

Sabrina Calderon

Grace Howard

Payton Rolfe

Vivie Olson

Izzy Jameson

Christa Wilmot

Kinsey Bush


Best Female Singer (Under 6)



Georgia Harper

Jazzy Pina

Abbey White

Sophie Jennings

Madilyn Rolfe

Presley Moore

Lillian Roebuck


Best Choreographer


Chris Bona

Megan Kolod

Brandon Sherman

Melissa Filanc

Ashley Stringfield

Scott Kolod

Darby Schnoebelen

Lillian Broschart


Best Musical Director


Leigh Sutherlin

Scott Kolod

Ryan Burtanog

Katie Ezell

Victoria Mora-Collins

Natasha Rivas

Melissa Filanc

Beth Adams


Best Director


Scott Kolod

Brandon Sherman

Tanner Vidos

Chris Bona

Melissa Filanc


Madison Shamoun


Best Student Director


Megan Kolod

Lillian Broschart

Kelly Zimbelman

Beth Adams

Jillian Fortner


Best Overall Performer



Beth Adams

Audrey Deubig

Ryan Burtanog

Skyler Shortley

Tanner Vidos

Sabreena Saavedra


Producer’s Award


Felicia Broschart

Judy Bass

Tera Williamson

Lisa Smits

Tana Adams

Vanessa Olson

Joanne Lux

Alex Koutsenok