STAR Repertory Theatre

Meredith and Scott Kolod, Founders of STAR Repertory Theatre, received the KUSI/Torrey Pines Bank

"Breaking Away Award of Excellence" December 2015, for their volunteer work at STAR for the San Diego Community!!

Here is the video/interview!    

 In 2012, Meredith Kolod, with the help of her husband, Scott, founded STAR Repertory Theatre to provide opportunities for their daughter, who discovered theatre when she was 4 years old. They also involved their parents and their son, and created a multi-generation project which their kids wish to grow up and take over after college.

They provide the opportunity for all people, both young and old, to grow in the performing arts. Meredith, specifically, has given selflessly and worked insane hours to grow their theatre company to its present size, with more than 500 young people benefitting, from classes to taking roles in their half dozen productions each year.

These reasons, and so many more, are why KUSI and Torrey Pines Bank are presenting Meredith, the CFO of STAR, with the Breaking Away Award of Excellence.

The incredible thing about this community theatre is that there are no limitations for everyone to meet their potential. There are scholarships and there are two, three, sometimes four strings of casts so that everyone gets a chance to shine. This is their most sought after characteristic that sets them apart from other companies. Although very worthwhile, it’s their biggest challenge to maintain and accommodate everyone in each one. Best of all, it’s truly non-profit; none of the staff gets paid for their efforts. They’re genuinely in this business for the people of San Diego.

This hardworking woman has led her family to touch the lives of countless people by inspiring the community as well as their participants, by staging musicals around the county that entertain and enlighten. Until this year, Scott and Meredith have run STAR Repertory Theatre predominantly from their home. They are now owners of a new theatre in Escondido from which they can offer classes and stage plays as well. “It’s a beautiful thing to help these kids with their public speaking and confidence,” Meredith tells us. She tells us about how each child blossoms from being shy and wanting to stay in the background, to taking on lead roles.

“I want to continue to touch children’s lives and give people the love of theatre that we have,” Meredith explains the legacy she’s leaving behind. “I was an odd kid, I played the classical violin for 15 years, so this is a place where all odd kids can feel like they’ve found a home and a family.”

If you’d like to see one of many STAR productions, you can see Shrek this weekend Dec. 10-13 at the Center of the Arts in Escondido. In June, they’re thrilled to be performing the full version of Disney's The Little Mermaid and the Lyceum Theatre in Downtown San Diego.

We are pleased to offer recognition to this tremendous not-for-profit theatre company and invite you and anyone you know to get involved or donate at http://www.starrepertorytheatre.com/.


STAR Repertory Theatre

Presented their program to The Escondido Rotary Club on March 12, 2013!  It was a huge success!!!

Here are some highlights of the presentation!  

Thank you Andrew Morales, Natasha Rivas, Lindsay Joan, Jordan Gray, and Garrett Urquhart for taking the time to help!!! 


 City Council Award Winners

   Originally Posted February 21, 2013

Click Here to go to the City Council Award link for the City of Escondido

Congratulations to the following Escondido residents who were honored at the annual State of the City meeting on     February 20, 2013, as recipients of the 2013 City Council Awards for their outstanding volunteer efforts:

Name: Karen Jobe Field: Arts Education

Name: Scott Kolod Field: Performing Arts

Name: Victoria Muschek Field: Business Leadership

Name: Daniel Hurd Field: Business Leadership

Name: Julie Hurkman Field: Business Leadership

Name: Arline Whited Field: Charity

Name: Jim Schneider Field: Citizenship

Name: Rich Aeling Field: Community Service

Name: The Hofstetter Family Field: Diversity

Name: Corie DeAnda Field: Education

Name: Betty Lou Gibbs Field: Youth

In addition, this year we introduced a new “Mayor’s Award” which was presented to Alfredo Velasco.

STAR Repertory Theatre is pleased to announced that we received

7 Awards and 33 Additional Nominations from the

National Youth Arts for STAR Rep's 2016-2017 Season!


 We couldn't be prouder of our growing STAR Rep Family!!!

Awards:
Lead Actor in a Musical: Sittichai Chaiyahat as Danny in Grease
Lead Actress in a Musical: Maya Carles as Ariel in The Little Mermaid
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Gabe Rasmussen as Kenickie, Johnny in Grease
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Lillian Broschart as Marty in Grease
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Megan Kolod as Ghost of Christmas Present in A Christmas Carol
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Audrey Deubig as Kendra in 13
Ensemble: Grease
 
Nominations:
Lead Actor in a Musical: Kai Brown as Evan in 13
Lead Actress in a Musical: Megan Kolod as Sandy in Grease
Lead Actress in a Musical: Megan Kolod as Patrice in 13
Lead Actress in a Musical: Nicole Lenos as Patrice in 13
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Mya Marshall as Patrice in 13
Guest Actor: Kevin Burroughs as Teen Angel in Grease
Guest Actor: Ryan Burtanog as Sebastian in The Little Mermaid
Guest Actress: Catherine Dickens as Ariel in The Little Mermaid
Guest Actress: Alex Koutsenok as Ursula in The Little Mermaid
Guest Actress: Katie Rideout as Jan in Grease
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Jordan Beck as Brett in 13
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Jeffrey Yarush as Marley’s Ghost in A Christmas Carol 
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Lillian Broschart as Lucy in 13 
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Jillian Fortner as Lucy in 13
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Isabel Friedl as Lucy in 13
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Nicole Lenos as Frenchy in Grease
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Abbi Webb as Ghost of Christmas Past in A Christmas Carol
Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Mason Ballard as Archie in 13
Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Brendan Beck as Archie in 13
Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Peyton O’Neill as Archie in 13
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Ainsleigh McKinlay as Flounder in The Little Mermaid
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Sydney Olson as Flounder in The Little Mermaid
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Isabella Torrinello as Flounder in The Little Mermaid
Supporting Actor (College Division): Kevin Phan as Doody in Grease
Supporting Actress (College Division): Erica Champagne as Marty in Grease
Supporting Actress (College Division): Paloma Peterson as Rizzo in Grease
Featured Actor in a Musical: Jeffrey Yarush as Vince in Grease
Featured Actor (Junior Division): Michael Horst as Eddie in 13
Featured Actress (Junior Division): Carly Davila as Patty in Grease
Ensemble (Guest Division): The Little Mermaid
Choreography: Kathryn Baker for Grease
Musical Direction: Benjamin Goneia for Grease
Direction: Scott Kolod for Grease 

STAR Repertory Theatre is pleased to announced that we received

4 Awards and 29 Additional Nominations from the

National Youth Arts for STAR Rep's 2015-2016 Season!


 We couldn't be prouder of our growing STAR Rep Family!!!


Awards:
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Lillian Broschart as Ladybug in James and the Giant Peach
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Vanessa Wizner as Spiker in James and the Giant Peach
Featured Actor in a Musical: Sittichai Chaiyahat as Pinocchio in Shrek the Musical
Guest Ensemble: Shrek the Musical
Nominations:
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Megan Kolod as Mayzie in Seussical
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Megan Kolod as Spider in James and the Giant Peach
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Megan Kolod as Little Red in Into the Woods
Lead Actor (Junior Division): Brendan Beck as James in James and the Giant Peach
Lead Actor (Junior Division): Chris Moore as Horton in Seussical
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Lillian Broschart as Cat in Seussical
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Lainie Carter as James in James and the Giant Peach
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Amelia Drees as Jojo in Seussical
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Nicole Lenos as Cinderella in Cinderella Kids
Guest Actor: Perry Lee as Donkey in Shrek the Musical
Guest Actor: Kevin Burroughs as Grasshopper in James and the Giant Peach
Guest Actor: Brandon Sherman as Shrek in Shrek the Musical
Lead Actress (College Division): Elizabeth Adams as Fiona in Shrek the Musical
Supporting Actress (College Division): Alex Koutsenok as Dragon in Shrek the Musical
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Jordan Beck as Ladahlord in James and the Giant Peach
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Riley Fisher as Jack in Into the Woods
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Jeffrey Yarush as Earthworm in James and the Giant Peach
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Lillian Broschart as Godmother in Cinderella Kids
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Audrey Deubig as Gertrude in Seussical
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Jillian Fortner as Spider in James and the Giant Peach
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Tristyn Hyatt as Spiker in James and the Giant Peach
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Nicole Lenos as Ladybug in James and the Giant Peach
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Vanessa Wizner as Stepmother in Cinderella Kids
Featured Actress (Junior Division): Peyton O’Neill as Sour Kangaroo in Seussical
Featured Actress (Junior Division): Isabella Torinello as Sour Kangaroo in Seussical
Ensemble: James and the Giant Peach
Ensemble (Junior Division): James and the Giant Peach
Costume Design: Felicia Broschart for James and the Giant Peach
Direction: Scott Kolod for James and the Giant Peach

 STAR Repertory Theatre is pleased to announced that we received

10 Awards and 33 Additional Nominations from the

National Youth Arts for STAR Rep's 2014-2015 Season!


 We couldn't be prouder of our growing STAR Rep Family!!!

Awards:

Outstanding Production: The Addams Family
Artist of the Year: Tanner Vidos (Gomez in STAR’s The Addams Family, Edna and Link in STAR’s Hairspray, Enjolras in STAR’s Les Mis, Roger in NVA’s Lord of the Flies)
Lead Actress in a Musical: Paloma Peterson as Wednesday in The Addams Family
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Audrey Deubig as Annie in Annie
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Makena Merrifield as Eponine in Les Miserables
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Madison Shamoun as Motormouth Maybelle in Hairspray
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Megan Kolod as Penny in Hairspray
Featured Actress (Junior Division): Lainie Carter as Gavroche in Les Miserables
Ensemble: Hairspray
Ensemble (Junior Division): Annie
 
Nominations:
Outstanding Production: Hairspray
Lead Actor in a Musical: Henry Pedersen as Gomez in The Addams Family
Lead Actress in a Musical: Megan Kolod as Wednesday in The Addams Family
Lead Actress in a Musical: Denise Neumerkel as Tracy in Hairspray
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Ainsleigh McKinlay as Annie in Annie
Guest Actor: Ryan Burtanog as Fester in The Addams Family
Guest Actor: David Contreras as Lucas in The Addams Family
Guest Actor: Scott Kolod as Mal in The Addams Family
Guest Actress: Alex Koutsenok as Alice in The Addams Family
Supporting Actress (College Division): Beth Adams as Morticia in The Addams Family 
Supporting Actress (College Division): Brittany Brooks as Alice in The Addams Family
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Riley Fisher as Marius in Les Miserables
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Noah Green as Edna in Hairspray
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Ben Monts as Mal in The Addams Family
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Tori Britt as Penny in Hairspray
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Catherine Durcan as Cosette in Les Miserables
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Riayn Harris as Motormouth Maybelle in Hairspray
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Tristyn Hyatt as Hannigan in Annie
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Julia Martinez as Amber in Hairspray
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Violet Meyers as Cosette in Les Miserables
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Darby Schnoebelen as Velma in Hairspray
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Ciarra Stroud as Hannigan in Annie
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Maddison Wright-Hatten as Eponine in Les Miserables
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Lillian Broschart as Lily in Annie
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Jillian Fortner as Pugsley in The Addams Family
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Sydney Olson as Baloo in The Jungle Book
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Anna Spivey as Lily in Annie
Featured Actor in a Musical: Jonathan Garis as Lurch in The Addams Family
Featured Actress in a Musical: Elise Feyedelem as Grandma in The Addams Family
Featured Actress (Junior Division): Sydney Olson as Gavroche in Les Miserables
Ensemble: The Addams Family
Choreography: Kevin Burroughs for The Addams Family
Direction: Scott Kolod for The Addams Family


STAR Repertory Theatre is pleased to announced that we received 6 Awards and 23 Additional Nominations from National Youth Arts for STAR's 2013-2014 Season!

The Ninth Annual National Youth Arts Awards for the 2013-2014 season, and we wanted to let you know that STAR earned 6 awards and 23 additional nominations! 
 
Awards:
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Megan Kolod as Alice in Alice in Wonderland
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Tanner Vidos as Dentist in Little Shop of Horrors
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Elise Feyedelem as Queen of Hearts in Alice in Wonderland
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Lindsay Joan as Eponine in Les Miserables
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Sydney Olson as Veruca in Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division): Alice in Wonderland
 
Nominations:
Lead Actress in a Musical: Lexie Machado as Alice in Alice in Wonderland
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Audrey Deubig as Charlie in Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Tristyn Hyatt as Alice in Alice in Wonderland
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Riley Fisher as Willy Wonka in Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Jeffrey Yarush as Grandpa Joe in Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Beth Adams as Cosette in Les Miserables
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Anna Telfer as Cosette in Les Miserables
Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Jonathan Garis as Willy Wonka in Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Nick Lux as Mad Hatter in Alice in Wonderland
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Haley Adams as Veruca in Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Lillian Broschart as Mad Hatter in Alice in Wonderland
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Ainsleigh McKinlay as Veruca in Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Peyton O’Neill as Queen of Hearts in Alice in Wonderland
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Sydney Olson as Warrior Mouse in Alice in Wonderland
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Jackie Petescia as Violet in Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Anastasia Raymond as Mad Hatter in Alice in Wonderland
Featured Actor in a Musical: Tanner Vidos as Enjolras in Les Miserables
Featured Actress in a Musical: Lexie Machado as Grandma Josephine in Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
Featured Actor (Junior Division): Matthew Mohler as Gavroche in Les Miserables
Featured Actress (Junior Division): Megan Kolod as Gavroche in Les Miserables
Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division): Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
Sound Design: Scott Kolod for Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
Direction: Scott Kolod for Alice in Wonderland
 

 Here's the recap of a very successful night for STAR Repertory Theatre, as we took home 7 NYA Awards and were nominated for an additional 28! We are nothing without the support of all our friends and family, so this awards ceremony is dedicated to the people who keep our families and our theatre company going strong. Thank you for all the love and support! Congratulations to all our nominees and award winners!

 STAR Repertory Theatre is pleased to announced that we received 7 Awards and 28 Additional Nominations from National Youth Arts for STAR's 2012-2013 Season!


The Eighth Annual National Youth Arts Awards for the 2012-2013 season, and we wanted to let you know that STAR earned 7 awards and 28 additional nominations! 

 
Awards:
Lead Actress in a Musical: Jordan Gray as Ariel in The Little Mermaid Jr.
Lead Actress in a Musical: Natasha Rivas as Patrice in 13 the Musical
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Colt Apodaca as Genie in Disney’s Aladdin, Jr.
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Beth Adams as Cinderella in Into the Woods
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Madison Shamoun as Lucy in 13 the Musical
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Lindsay Joan as Little Red Ridinghood in Into the Woods
Best Ensemble: 13 the Musical
 
Nominations:
Outstanding Production: 13 the Musical
Outstanding Production: Beauty and the Beast
Outstanding Production: The Little Mermaid Jr.
Lead Actress in a Musical: Beth Adams as Belle in Beauty and the Beast
Lead Actress in a Musical: Lindsay Joan as Ariel in The Little Mermaid
Lead Actress in a Musical: Natasha Rivas as Jasmine in Disney’s Aladdin, Jr.
Guest Actor: Erik Ramirez as Beast in Beauty and the Beast
Guest Actress: Morgan Boberg as Belle in Beauty and the Beast
Guest Actress: Amanda Frawley as Bouche in Beauty and the Beast
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Colt Apodoca as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast 
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Riley Fisher as Archie in 13 the Musical
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Riley Fisher as Eddie in 13 the Musical
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Noah Green as Jack in Into the Woods
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Anton Maroun as Jafar in Disney’s Aladdin, Jr.
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Hannah Krueger as Mrs. Potts in Beauty and the Beast
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Anna Warrick as Ursula in The Little Mermaid
Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Kai Brown as Archie in 13 the Musical
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Natalie Honn as Sebastian in The Little Mermaid
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Megan Kolod as Flounder in The Little Mermaid 
Featured Actor in a Musical: Tanner J. Vidos as Razoul in Disney’s Aladdin, Jr.
Featured Actress in a Musical: Kelly Zimbelmann as Babette in Beauty and the Beast
Best Ensemble: Disney’s Aladdin, Jr.
Best Ensemble (Junior Division): Beauty and the Beast
Best Ensemble (Junior Division): The Little Mermaid Jr.
Choreography: Ashley Stringfield for 13 the Musical
Musical Direction: Jenny Gillette for 13 the Musical
Direction: Amanda Frawley and Scott Kolod for 13 the Musical
Direction: Hannah Krueger for The Little Mermaid Jr.

STAR Repertory Theatre is pleased to announced that we received 2 Award and 9 additional nominations for STAR's very first productions of Footloose and Seussical Jr.!


The Seventh Annual National Youth Arts Awards for the 2011-2012 season has announced that STAR Repertory Theatre earned 2 awards, and 9 additional nominations! 

CONGRATULATIONS TO STAR'S 2 AWARD WINNERS:

BETH ADAMS FOR HER LEAD ROLE AWARD IN FOOTLOOSE, and
ANGELICA MCDANIEL FOR HER SUPPORTING ROLE AWARD IN SEUSSICAL JR!

ALSO CONGRATULATIONS TO STAR's 9 NOMINEES:

HANNAH KRUEGER, COLT APODACA, RACHAL BUFFINGTON (ANDUZE), JULIE BURLINGTON, JORDAN GRAY, MEGAN KOLOD, JACKIE PETESCIA, SOPHIE RIDEOUT, AND...STAR'S CHIEF OF OPERATIONS, SCOTT KOLOD, FOR BEST DIRECTION!!!!

We are so very proud of ALL of you!! Everyone who played a role in our first two productions is amazing! We couldn't do STAR without any of you! Thank you so very much for your support and dedication!!!